Privacy Policy

Blockbuster YA Author Coaching LLP (“Blockbuster YA”) takes your privacy seriously and is committed to protecting your Personal Information. This Privacy Policy, in compliance with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act ("PIPEDA"), outlines how Blockbuster YA collects, uses, and protects your Personal Information.

 

“Personal Information” means information about you, including your name, email address, and IP address. Blockbuster YA will ensure this information is kept accurate, confidential, and secure.

How and Why We Collect Personal Information

Blockbuster YA collects your Personal Information when you sign up to download resources, subscribe to our email list, or apply for a program. We do this in order to record and support your participation on our website and in our programs.

Cookies

 

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on your browser. This website is powered by Wix, which uses standard cookies. We do not use any additional third-party cookies. For a list of cookies used by Wix, please visit this page. You can always disable cookies in your browser settings.

Payment Processing

 

For clients who sign up for a program, we use the third-party payment processor, and information related to payments will be directly routed to that payment processor. We offer you a choice of Square or PayPal. These third-party companies are authorized to use your Personal Information only as necessary to provide the requested service to us.

Conversations and Coaching Calls

 

Information about you and your writing career that you disclose to us when you sign up for a program, including during one-on-one coaching calls, will be kept confidential. Our conversations are facilitated by third-party conference call applications and are subject to their Privacy Policies and Terms and Conditions.

Disclosure of Your Information

 

We do not sell or disclose your Personal Information to third parties. We will only disclose Personal Information when required by law or if we require legal advice from a lawyer.

Your Consent

 

By using this website, you consent to our collection and use of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

In compliance with Canada’s anti-spam laws, we obtain your consent before adding you to our email list. All emails we send will state who the email is from and provide information on how to contact us. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails. If you have trouble, send an email to YAauthorcoaching@gmail.com to request to unsubscribe from future emails.

Public Information in Comments & Profiles

 

You may choose to disclose information about yourself in your profile or in comments on our blog or online community. Information that you disclose in this manner is public information, and there is no expectation of confidentiality. Any personally identifiable information you submit on your public profile or in blog comments can be read, collected, or used by other users. We are not responsible for the information you choose to submit in these forums.

Minors

Minors under the age of 18 are not eligible to submit Personal Information to us without permission from a parent or guardian. We care about the safety and privacy of children online and will not knowingly contact or collect Personal Information from minors. Please contact us at YAauthorcoaching@gmail.com to notify us if you believe your child has provided us with personally identifiable information.

The Right to Withdraw Consent & GDPR

 

As defined by the General Data Protection Regulation, Blockbuster YA acts as the Controller of your data and Wix is the Processor.

In compliance with the GDPR, you have the right to view, update, alter, restrict, or delete your Personal Information at any time. Please email us at YAauthorcoaching@gmail.com if you would like to request:

  • a copy of your data,

  • to have your data permanently erased from our system,

  • to have your data updated.

Right to Amend

 

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time.

Contact

For questions, complaints, and requests, please contact us at:

 

Blockbuster YA Author Coaching LLP

YAauthorcoaching@gmail.com

P.O. Box 16, Stn. Mt. Lehman

Abbotsford, BC, Canada

V4X 2P7

Effective as of March 18, 2020

Get free writing tips, guidebooks, and pep talks via email.

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon

© 2020 by Stephanie & Tiana Warner | Contact usTerms of UsePrivacy Policy